KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Elim üstünde

English translation: Tag game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Elim üstünde
English translation:Tag game
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

09:52 Nov 9, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: Elim üstünde
Elim üstünde oynarız. It is a little childeren game.What sort of game is it??
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Tag game
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_(game)

Tag (also known as it, had, he, tips, tig, touch, tiggy, tick, dobby, chasing, chasemaster, chasey and other names) is an informal playground game that usually involves two or more players attempting to "tag" other players by touching them with an object, usually their hands. Played throughout the world,[1] tag is inherently simple — most forms require neither teams, nor scores, nor sports equipment such as balls — but it may be made more complex with various rule modifications. Both of these aspects make tag a popular game amongst children, and it is often played in informal areas such as playgrounds or backyards.
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tag gameAli Bayraktar
4Tag
Ilhan Gadis
4hand overlapping game
aggelpan


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand overlapping game


Explanation:
I think its a variation of hand overlapping game


    Reference: http://www.juneharman.com/jmdyck/hand_games/#overlapping
aggelpan
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tag game


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_(game)

Tag (also known as it, had, he, tips, tig, touch, tiggy, tick, dobby, chasing, chasemaster, chasey and other names) is an informal playground game that usually involves two or more players attempting to "tag" other players by touching them with an object, usually their hands. Played throughout the world,[1] tag is inherently simple — most forms require neither teams, nor scores, nor sports equipment such as balls — but it may be made more complex with various rule modifications. Both of these aspects make tag a popular game amongst children, and it is often played in informal areas such as playgrounds or backyards.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tag


Explanation:
I think it is the tag game. Usually it is refered as "elim sende" however "elim üstünde" seems to mean the same. As it is a traditional game it has many names (elim sende, ebelemece, kovalamaca).

There is a similar named game as "el üstünde kimin eli var" however I don't believe it is that game as "el üstünde kimin eli var" can not be played with two children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 11:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tag is also known as it, had, he, tips, tig, touch, tiggy, tick, dobby, chasing, chasemaster, chasey and there are also other names to it as wikipedia implies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_(game)


    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=tag
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar