International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

hecesine niyet çektim

English translation: I picked a fortune cookie


16:57 Feb 11, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
Turkish term or phrase: hecesine niyet çektim
This comes from a poem. It says, "susan dilim, uzun konuşmalar için / hecesine niyet çektim". I'd appreciate the help!
Deniz Perin
United States
English translation:I picked a fortune cookie
Explanation:
I believe a localization (or should i say Americanization?) would be in order here.

What I understand from the text is that the author can not find the right words and have a rabbit pull out a fortune paper for him/her. "Fortune rabbits" are well-known in Turkey, you simply let them pick one from the board in from of them.

Considering that the foreigners would be unfamiliar with this concept, I suggest using something like fortune cookies, the thing they use in Chinese restaurants.

It's simple. He can not find the right words and is referring to fortune cookies in a desperate way. Of course this can (and probably is) a metaphore, but it's hard to guess what he means here with a limited context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 22:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Deniz Hanım, I would suggest either "I picked a fortune (cookie) for a syllable" as per achenax or "I picked a fortune (cookie) in search of a syllable", the latter being my term of choice.
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
I also prefered simply "picked a fortune," but this suggestion was quite helpful. Thanks to everyone who responded, many helpful ideas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I picked a fortune cookie
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
5I made a wish for its syllable
Salih1946
4wishing for a single sound
achenax
3wishing to spell out the wordsxxxgulakbelen
Summary of reference entries provided
Murathan Mungan - Mehmet
Cagdas Karatas

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I made a wish for its syllable


Explanation:
Alternatif bir tanım olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I picked a fortune cookie


Explanation:
I believe a localization (or should i say Americanization?) would be in order here.

What I understand from the text is that the author can not find the right words and have a rabbit pull out a fortune paper for him/her. "Fortune rabbits" are well-known in Turkey, you simply let them pick one from the board in from of them.

Considering that the foreigners would be unfamiliar with this concept, I suggest using something like fortune cookies, the thing they use in Chinese restaurants.

It's simple. He can not find the right words and is referring to fortune cookies in a desperate way. Of course this can (and probably is) a metaphore, but it's hard to guess what he means here with a limited context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 22:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Deniz Hanım, I would suggest either "I picked a fortune (cookie) for a syllable" as per achenax or "I picked a fortune (cookie) in search of a syllable", the latter being my term of choice.

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I also prefered simply "picked a fortune," but this suggestion was quite helpful. Thanks to everyone who responded, many helpful ideas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bilal Bey. What I am having the most trouble with, though, is the "hecesine." How can I include syllable into this equation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achenax: i'd rather use just "İ picked a fortune", and keep it short, and as for the syllable issue you can see my note below ...
3 hrs
  -> thank you, that would definitely work as well.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishing for a single sound


Explanation:
slmlar,

heceyi sese, niyeti de dilege-adağa devşirerek belki bi yol bulunabilir ...

a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 21:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cagdas bey's explanation sheds a new light on this issue of course ...

if i didn't get the meaning wrong, a sensible translation of this could be as follows:

"My tongue tied, I picked a fortune for ("every single"/"each and every") syllable in our lengthy talks"

So, I have to agree with Mr. Ozdemir's suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-11 22:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

". . . OF our lengthy talks" :)

achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wishing to spell out the words


Explanation:
You can probably include the meaning of "syllable" by using the verb "spell out". Yet, my other recommendation could be the use of "utter" in the sentence as "wishing to utter the words." Hope it helps.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: Murathan Mungan - Mehmet

Reference information:
Murathan Mungan'ın Mehmet Şiiri. Kıtaların birbirine bağlanışı önemli.


    Reference: http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=mehmet&kw=&a=&v=&p=2
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12