KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

Hey! Gavur Anlatsana…..

English translation: Hey! Infidel, do tell...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Hey! Gavur Anlatsana…..
English translation:Hey! Infidel, do tell...
Entered by: SeiTT

13:48 Feb 9, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book Title
Turkish term or phrase: Hey! Gavur Anlatsana…..
Greetings,

This is the title of a Turkish Christian book:
http://www.ankarali-hiristiyan-hanimlar.com/ucretsiz-kitap-h...

But I am having extreme difficulties trying to render this title in Turkish.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hey! Infidel, do tell...
Explanation:
gavur=infidel (anyone who is not Muslim, generally)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-09 14:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I understand this unusual title is that they are trying to say "We're called infidels, but here's what we have to say"...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hey! Infidel, do tell...
Recep Kurt
5 +1Hey! Tell me, infidel...
Eser Perkins
5Hey, Infidel! Tell Us...
Erkan Dogan
4O' Heathen. Tell us all about it...Mehmet Ali Bahıt
4Hey, giaour! Put us wise to it!
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O' Heathen. Tell us all about it...


Explanation:
IMHO...

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey! Tell me, infidel...


Explanation:


Eser Perkins
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Atıl Bey.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hey! Infidel, do tell...


Explanation:
gavur=infidel (anyone who is not Muslim, generally)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-09 14:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I understand this unusual title is that they are trying to say "We're called infidels, but here's what we have to say"...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Also great. "Infidel" fits the bill rather nicely
1 min
  -> Thank you Mehmet

agree  Gamze Sari Yucel: The do tell part also does a very good job of conveying the slight impertinence gleaned from the Turkish title.
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Özgür Salman
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, giaour! Put us wise to it!


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giaour

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey, Infidel! Tell Us...


Explanation:
When I saw your questions, this one was the alternative I had thought. I agree on the use of "infidel", but I would use exclamation mark after Infidel, because I believe this is how we address someone in Turkish. The emphasis should be on the addressee. For the "tell us" part, as it is a book title, I think the audience should be (whoever addresses the infidel) plural, like "anlat bize" instead of "anlat bana". Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 16:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I definitely would not translate the punctuation apples to apples. I should add.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36