KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Poetry & Literature

uyaranları karşısında

English translation: faced with stimulants


14:50 Feb 28, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Turkish term or phrase: uyaranları karşısında
''hayatın ufak uyaranları karşısında''
eozge
Turkey
English translation:faced with stimulants
Explanation:
"When faced with the little stimulants of life".

"Karşısında"nın çevirisi bağlama göre farklı olabilir tabii...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-28 16:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evet, öneriler doğru, "stimuli" olması lazım.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faced with stimulantsMehmet Ali Bahıt
5In frfont of ups of life
Salih1946
5against small stimuli of life
Nigar Mancini
3 +1in the face of (life's minor) stimulants
ATIL KAYHAN
3uyaranları
mustafa sağol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the face of (life's minor) stimulants


Explanation:
in the face of (life's minor) stimulants

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Bu daha güzel...
2 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uyaranları


Explanation:
across of the small realizer of life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 dakika (2012-02-28 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

across of the small realizers of life

afedersiniz, çoğul olmalıydı

mustafa sağol
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against small stimuli of life


Explanation:
...

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faced with stimulants


Explanation:
"When faced with the little stimulants of life".

"Karşısında"nın çevirisi bağlama göre farklı olabilir tabii...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-28 16:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evet, öneriler doğru, "stimuli" olması lazım.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Ben de bunun benzerini stimuli diye düşünmüştüm.
4 mins

agree  Nigar Mancini
43 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: stimuli perhaps, as Cryogenix says? stimulants are drugs.
1 hr
  -> True... And in Turkish, it would be "uyarıcı" instead of "uyaran".

agree  Mehmet Hascan: agree with Cryogenix & Jim
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In frfont of ups of life


Explanation:
--

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16