KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

Deşt

English translation: Desert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Deşt
English translation:Desert
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

08:19 Sep 12, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Deşt
Tam on yıl Horasan, Kuhistan ve Deşt'te başıboş bir halde gezdi, dolaştı. I know Horasan is Erzurum and Kuhistan is a provence in Iran, but where is Deşt??
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Desert
Explanation:
Deşt means "çöl" in Turkish and "desert" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irangezi.com/pages/DClke-bDDlgDDlerDD/cografya.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=persian dasht desert...

You may see various examples for the meaning of Deşt //spelled as Dasht in English//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 10:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Muslim_Expansions_in_13th...
http://www.maplandia.com/pakistan/n-w-f-p/kohistan/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 10:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The region in between these places consist of deserts as well as plains, so the narrator may have referred to these vast lands as "deşt" like a city or lands wandered thereby providing a metaphor between these deserts, plains and "city or lands wandered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-09-14 10:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome...
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you! The answer was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Desert
chevirmen
4Kıpçak Bozkırı
Gulay Baran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kıpçak Bozkırı


Explanation:

Deşt-i Kıpçak. Kafkas Dağlarının kuzeyinde, Dinyester ile İrtiş ırmakları arasındaki bölgenin tarihsel adı. Kıpçak Bozkırı anlamına gelir. ...
tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deşt-i_Kıpçak

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chevirmen: Bahse konu coğrafyadan epey uzak bir yere atıfta bulunmuşsunuz.
1 min
  -> Biraz öyle oldu sanırım... Deşt-i Kıpçak, Kıpçak Çölü olarak da geçiyor bazı kaynaklarda. Burada bozkır/çöl olarak geçiyor ama Mesnevi'de de tam neresi belli değil sadece belli bir yöreden bahsediyorsa İran denebilir belki.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desert


Explanation:
Deşt means "çöl" in Turkish and "desert" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irangezi.com/pages/DClke-bDDlgDDlerDD/cografya.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=persian dasht desert...

You may see various examples for the meaning of Deşt //spelled as Dasht in English//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 10:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Muslim_Expansions_in_13th...
http://www.maplandia.com/pakistan/n-w-f-p/kohistan/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 10:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The region in between these places consist of deserts as well as plains, so the narrator may have referred to these vast lands as "deşt" like a city or lands wandered thereby providing a metaphor between these deserts, plains and "city or lands wandered"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-09-14 10:13:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome...

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you! The answer was very helpful!