KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

müteredditim

English translation: I am hesitant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:müteredditim
English translation:I am hesitant
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

10:37 Sep 12, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: müteredditim
Söylemekle ağlamak arasında müteredditim
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
I am hesitant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am torn between ...
Mehmet Hascan
5 +2I am wavering
Bülent Malkoçlar
5 +1I am hesitantAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am hesitant


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
9 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  unaldi
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

disagree  Can Altinbay: "I am hesitant between talking and crying"? Olamaz./Peki. Sizce cumle nasil bitiyor?
5 hrs
  -> ben şahsen mütereddidim kelimesini çevirdim cümleyi ise şu şekilde yapardım "I am hesitant or rather do not know, Should I cry or sing" ben böyle kurardım bu cümleyi

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am wavering


Explanation:
I am wavering between crying and saying

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: Burada sözkonusu olan "güzeli ağlatırlar, çirkini söyletirler" ifadesindeki söylemek ise "singing" olarak çevrilmeli.
37 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen
37 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am torn between ...


Explanation:
- Tereddüt eden, çekingen, kararsız, ikircimli (kimse).
Kaynak : TDK

be torn (between A and B) : to be unable to decide or choose between two people, things or feelings
Kaynak : Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Karahan Sisman
1 day5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim