KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

halk göklere

English translation: people... to the heavens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:halk... göklere
English translation:people... to the heavens
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

13:05 Sep 16, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: halk göklere
- Allah bize padişahlığı halk göklere el açıp ağlamasın diye verdi.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
people... to the heavens
Explanation:
God granted us the throne of the Sultan so that the people would not open their hands and cry to the heavens in despair.
Selected response from:

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1people... to the heavens
Bülent Malkoçlar
5 +1so that the people would not cry out to God for help.
Mehmet Hascan
4the folk wouldn't weep to the heavens
Gulay Baran


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people... to the heavens


Explanation:
God granted us the throne of the Sultan so that the people would not open their hands and cry to the heavens in despair.

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fretless
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

neutral  Karahan Sisman: "throne of sultan" sadece makam anlamına geliyor; burada bahsedilen padişahlık sistemi. "sultanate" daha uygun olurdu sanırım... (evet haklısınız, aslında bağlamı bilmeyince benim söylediğim de havada kalıyor :)
4 hrs
  -> Gerçi sorulan kısım o değil ama burada konuşan kişinin Sultan'ın kendisi olduğu düşüncesiyle o ifadeyi kullandım. Cümleyi tekrar okuyunca dediğiniz de akla yatkın, bağlamı bilmek gerekir.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the folk wouldn't weep to the heavens


Explanation:
Allah bize padişahlığı halk göklere el açıp ağlamasın diye verdi. ---> The God assigned us the sultanate that the folk wouldn't beg and weep to the heavens.


Like herpes, Ashlee Simpson was gone for a few weeks only to resurface and make me break down and weep to the heavens, asking why God has forsaken us with ...
www.thesuperficial.com/archives/2005/12/16/ashlee_simpson_h...

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that the people would not cry out to God for help.


Explanation:
- The images are everywhere - people in a vacant room, falling to their knees in despair, ready to cry out to God for help. ..

- The next time you are consumed with fear and cry out to God for help, know this: you may not see any immediate response to your prayers with the natural eye ...


http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="cry out to God for help...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
8 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Taner.