KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Religion

cami imam hatibi

English translation: imam

12:04 Dec 14, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Cami
Turkish term or phrase: cami imam hatibi
cami imam hatibi için ne denebilir?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
English translation:imam
Explanation:
Her ne kadar mosque preacher kesinlikle doğru olsa da ABD'de müslümanlar arasındaki yaygın kullanımı "imam" şeklindedir. Arabcadan aynen alınmıştır.
Selected response from:

Kagano
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3imam
Kagano
5 +2mosque preacher
Engin Gumus
5 +1Congregational prayer leader
Neda Namvar Kohan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congregational prayer leader


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polly D: mosque preacher
2 days 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mosque preacher


Explanation:
Kelime orijinal haliyle klisede vaaz veren papazlar için kullanılsa da son günler de camide vaaz veren hatipler için de kullanılmaktadır. Kaynaklara bakabilirsiniz.

Example sentence(s):
  • A mosque preaacher was responsible for delivering the sermon, known in Arabic as khutba, which followed public midday prayers each friday. (The Arab Lands under Ottoman Rule: 1516-1800)

    Reference: http://www.express.co.uk/news/world/712480/Jerusalem-mosque-...
    Reference: http://www.jpost.com/Arab-Israeli-Conflict/Al-Aqsa-mosque-pr...
Engin Gumus
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13
1 hr

agree  Salih1946: I share it
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imam


Explanation:
Her ne kadar mosque preacher kesinlikle doğru olsa da ABD'de müslümanlar arasındaki yaygın kullanımı "imam" şeklindedir. Arabcadan aynen alınmıştır.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imam
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13
14 mins

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
1 hr

agree  Saner Yuzsuren
1 hr