KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Science (general)

Ilk Kopyalamanin Tarihi

English translation: history of the first cloning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ilk kopyalamanın tarihi
English translation:history of the first cloning
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

03:29 Jan 27, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Science (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Ilk Kopyalamanin Tarihi
Index listing in literary book
Robb Kvasnak
History or date
Explanation:
History or date of the first cloning.
I'll give a good laugh if this turns out to be something about cloning :)) Copy or edition doesn't make much sense as my colleagues pointed out. So, given the context provided by you, which is NONE, this is more guesswork than translation. Still I'd strike out copy and edition.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-02-05 22:29:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my laugh :)) God\'s teeth!
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
turns out the chapter is about cloning. probably should have read the chapter first. robb
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Date of the first edition
senin
5If it is a "copy", in this case the Turkish sentence should be
Adil Sönmez
4 +1Reprinted
oharapj
3 +2date of first copy
Özden Arıkan
3History or date
murat karahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date of first copy


Explanation:
have to admit that it sounds a bit weird though; as if a word for word translation, for a published copy or edition is not called a "kopya" (from copy) in turkish; or is the book an old manuscript? more context possible?

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
11 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Date of the first edition


Explanation:
In english 'edition' is used more often when talking about a book. So the translation is 'Date of the first edition'

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: copy of book or edition of book.Bizim "kopya" ile Ingilizce'deki "copy" arasindaki fark vardir. COPY dediginizde bir kitabin nushasi/orneginden bahsedilir. Bence, kopyalama, yanlis kullanilmis burada. Direkt bir tercumenin kokusunu aliyorum. I agree..
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan: you're right, asker's explanation suggests that this is an "edition"; turkish wording has a problem, it seems: "kopyalama" is very strange (and definitely wrong) to use for edition.
16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reprinted


Explanation:
If you look at the inside cover of an English book, you may potentially see three dates :

First Published (self explanatory).
Second (and subsequent) Edition : i.e. republished with amendments.
Reprinted : used for subsequent print runs of a particular edition.

Given that the word 'kopyalamak' in Turkish can be used to mean 'to clone/replicate', I would suggest 'reprinted' as another possible alternative to those already proposed.

oharapj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: EDIT:kopyalama,in the context of books,suggests the work of a scribe:copying a manuscript."reprint"makes sense as you explain above,however,i've never seen"kopyalama"used this way in a publication inTurkish.[sorry,prev.comment wasnt clear enuf-spaceProbl]
1 hr
  -> Xola, thanks for your comments. I'm surprised you haven't come across the term 'reprinted' before (or are you referring to 'kopyalama'?). I just picked a random selection of books from my bookshelf, and 4 out of 5 had reprint dates alongside the others

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it is a "copy", in this case the Turkish sentence should be


Explanation:
as "date of the first copy", if it is a publication, in this case the Turkish sentence should be as "date of the first edition"

Source: İngilizce – Türkçe Redhouse Sözlüğü

"Copy" => Asıl, kopya, numune, nüsha, müsvette, örnek suret; [Gazette] metin, yazı.

"Edition" => Baskı, tabı, bir kitabın bir defada basılması, bir kitabın bir defada basılma hali; bir kitabın bir defada basılan nüsha sayısı, tiraj.

Publication => ilan etme, yayım, yayın, yayınlama, yayınlanmış eser, yayma.

Source: Golden Dictionary İNGİLİZCE / TÜRKÇE
Issue => çıkarma, çıkma. çıkış, nüsha, piyasaya çıkarılma, sayı, yayınlama.

Source: İngilizce – Türkçe İktisadi Ticari Hukuki Terimler Sözlüğü
Reprint => yeniden tabetme; özellikle, bir ilanın gazetede veya mecmuada reklam amacıyla yeniden basılması



Adil Sönmez

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
History or date


Explanation:
History or date of the first cloning.
I'll give a good laugh if this turns out to be something about cloning :)) Copy or edition doesn't make much sense as my colleagues pointed out. So, given the context provided by you, which is NONE, this is more guesswork than translation. Still I'd strike out copy and edition.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2004-02-05 22:29:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my laugh :)) God\'s teeth!


murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
turns out the chapter is about cloning. probably should have read the chapter first. robb