KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Çekek Yeri

English translation: slipway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çekek Yeri
English translation:slipway
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

09:52 Aug 28, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Turkish term or phrase: Çekek Yeri
Denizcilikte kullanılan Çekek Yeri Balıkçı Barınağı gibi terimlerin İngilizce karşılığını tam olarak bulamadım. Boatyard olabilir diye düşünüyorum ama çok da emin değilim. Yardımcı olabilirseniz sevinirim. Teşekkürler.
Mehmet Ucar
slipway
Explanation:
alternatively, slip yard, slip dock, slip location etc.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey


Summary of answers provided
5 +1slipway
Serkan Doğan
4Dry dockyard
chevirmen
4boatyard
skaya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slipway


Explanation:
alternatively, slip yard, slip dock, slip location etc.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slipway
4 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boatyard


Explanation:
boatyard bence uygun...

http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q="boatyard"&um=1&i...

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry dockyard


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.forkedatfark.org/e107_plugins/coppermine_menu/thu...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.tr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.canakka...
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish