KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

deniz seferleri

English translation: ferry services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:deniz seferleri
English translation:ferry services
Entered by: chewirman

19:18 Nov 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Turkish term or phrase: deniz seferleri
Fırtına yüzünden deniz seferleri iptal edildi.
chewirman
(vehicle and passenger) ferry services
Explanation:
All (vehicle and passenger) ferry services have been cancelled because of stormy weather.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shetlandtimes.co.uk/2008/10/24/stormy-weather-hit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Alternatif :

"ferry sailings" => http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="ferry sailings"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ie.uclue.de/12396664.html
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(vehicle and passenger) ferry services
Mehmet Hascan
5maritime
Salih1946
4voyage
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voyage


Explanation:
...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: voyage : a long journey, especially by sea or in space
2 hrs
  -> Bu gerçekten kötüydü; Christoph Colomb'u mu düşünüyorum nedir bu aralar?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(vehicle and passenger) ferry services


Explanation:
All (vehicle and passenger) ferry services have been cancelled because of stormy weather.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shetlandtimes.co.uk/2008/10/24/stormy-weather-hit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Alternatif :

"ferry sailings" => http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="ferry sailings"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-22 21:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ie.uclue.de/12396664.html


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/isle_of_man/7305778.stm
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: ferry en uygunu
18 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
38 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Cagdas Karatas: Sahil seferi anlamı var bence burada kast edilen seferler için çok uygun.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  semen
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maritime


Explanation:
I am an old logistics specialist.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish