KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Slang

kizamik çikarmak

English translation: to break out in measles/ to have the measles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kızamık çıkarmak
English translation:to break out in measles/ to have the measles
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

17:26 Dec 18, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Turkish term or phrase: kizamik çikarmak
Burada mecazi anlamda kullanilmis. 'Bu is bu sene de olmazsa kizamik çikaricam' gibi bir cümle. Herhalde sinir olucam, çileden çikacam gibi bir anlamda kullaniliyor.
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
to break out in measles - to have measles
Explanation:
In the context in which it is used here: "If this job is not done this year, I will break out with measles". Sometimes the breaking out of measles does not happen quickly, prolonging the incubation period, and therefore the recovery period from the disease. I believe, in this context, it means that if this job is not completed this year, it will be like coming down with measles. It must be a saying.
Selected response from:

Nora Armani
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to have measles
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3 +3to break out in measles - to have measles
Nora Armani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kizamik çikarmak
to have measles


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Armani: literary translation is : to have measles.
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adil Uskudarli: to have "the" measles daha da yakışıklı olur
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Serkan Doğan
13 hrs
  -> thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kizamik çikarmak
to break out in measles - to have measles


Explanation:
In the context in which it is used here: "If this job is not done this year, I will break out with measles". Sometimes the breaking out of measles does not happen quickly, prolonging the incubation period, and therefore the recovery period from the disease. I believe, in this context, it means that if this job is not completed this year, it will be like coming down with measles. It must be a saying.


Nora Armani
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: perhaps asker's text is a too literal a translation itself, because it's not a typical usage in turkish. we have the "kurdeşen" instead ;-)
29 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: agree with Xola. in my home town "kurdeşen tarama" "yılancık çıkarma" "mafacan (or maf-ı can) getirme" is used to curse. It is not common to curse oneself this way.
6 hrs

agree  Adil Uskudarli: "to have the measles." ile mutabıkım. "He/she is breakıng out" da tamam ama "breakıng out measles" olmaz diye biliyorum
8 hrs