KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Fenerbahce Spor Kulubu

English translation: Phanar-buh-che


03:53 Jul 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer
Turkish term or phrase: Fenerbahce Spor Kulubu
Transliterate that please. Thank you.
Soonja Ahn
English translation:Phanar-buh-che
Explanation:
If you need,how it is said, then
Fenerbahçe ("c" qith cedille): Phanar-buh-che
Spor just like Sports but without "ts" in the end
Kulubu: Like "Club" in French, with "ü" in the end (like "ü" in German word "uber")
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fenerbahce Sports ClubKlaus Dorn
4 +1Phanar-buh-cheUmit Altug
4Fener baa chay Spor Koolooboowandadorff


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fenerbahce Sports Club


Explanation:
is the equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got the wrong idea, didn\'t I?

Faenaerbuchtsche spor kylyby

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: there is no other choice
6 hrs

agree  senin
791 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phanar-buh-che


Explanation:
If you need,how it is said, then
Fenerbahçe ("c" qith cedille): Phanar-buh-che
Spor just like Sports but without "ts" in the end
Kulubu: Like "Club" in French, with "ü" in the end (like "ü" in German word "uber")

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVRASYA
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fener baa chay Spor Koolooboo


Explanation:
this is the nearest pronunciation i can think of

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish