KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Aslan Terbiyecisi

English translation: The Lion Tamer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Aslan Terbiyecisi
English translation:The Lion Tamer
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

19:08 Nov 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fenerbahçe SK
Turkish term or phrase: Aslan Terbiyecisi
...
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
lion tamer
Explanation:
lion tamer/trainer ?
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim, Nağme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fenerbahçe
aydin kaya
3 +3lion tamer
Nagme Yazgin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lion tamer


Explanation:
lion tamer/trainer ?

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim, Nağme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
16 mins

agree  aydin kaya
46 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: a lion-tamer
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fenerbahçe


Explanation:
Türkçe- Türkçe
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-09 20:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

çevreye de bir nevi katkı yapıyor,
aslanlar terbiyeli olunca yerlere çöp atmaz, magandalık yapmaz daha ne olsun sağol Fenerbahçe

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bu cevap en doğrusu da bakmayın işte olaya dilsel boyut kazandırmamız lazım. Teşekkür ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unaldi: Süperdi!!
4 mins
  -> bu akşama çok uygun düştü

agree  stra: ...ve kanarya terbiyecisi kartaldır
22 mins
  -> günün anlam ve önemine binaen

agree  Serkan Doğan: 4-1
23 hrs