KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

mendirek

English translation: Jetty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mendirek
English translation:Jetty
Entered by: murat karahan

05:56 Jan 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: mendirek
haritada mendirek sembolu
ekenar
Jetty
Explanation:
A structure, such as a pier, that projects into a body of water to influence the current or tide or to protect a harbor or shoreline from storms or erosion.
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
Tesekkurler, tesekkurler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jetty
murat karahan
5 +1Breakwater
MURAT TUKEL
4harbour / port
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbour / port


Explanation:
Or 'harbor' (American spelling).

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.halisp.net/listserv/warineur/archives/199705/0114...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jetty


Explanation:
A structure, such as a pier, that projects into a body of water to influence the current or tide or to protect a harbor or shoreline from storms or erosion.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Tesekkurler, tesekkurler..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB: jetty or pier is the correct one
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
421 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakwater


Explanation:
My dictionary says "mendirek (Dalga kiranla yapilmis liman)" is "breakwater". I believe this is the correct international term, it is widely being used in United States. It is a barrier structure (usually consists of boulders and rocks)that breaks the force of the waves before they enter into a harbour.


    The Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com/
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
420 days