KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

adacik

English translation: islet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:adacik
English translation:islet
Entered by: ekenar

05:58 Jan 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: adacik
Seyir haritalarinda gecen bir terim
ekenar
islet
Explanation:
A very small island.
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3islet
murat karahan
5small island
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small island


Explanation:
See reference.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.csmonitor.com/atcsmonitor/specials/climatechange/...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
islet


Explanation:
A very small island.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: exactly
6 hrs

agree  BurakB: that is right, Kardak Islet (Orn)
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
421 days