KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

Dalisa Yasak Bolge

English translation: Scuba diving prohibited area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Dalisa Yasak Bolge
English translation:Scuba diving prohibited area
Entered by: ekenar

06:02 Jan 26, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: Dalisa Yasak Bolge
'SCUBA Diving Prohibited Area' olur mu acaba? notik yayinlarda nasil denir 'Dalisa Yask Bolge'?
ekenar
Scuba diving prohibited area
Explanation:
Yes, that would be okay.
Just like 'Fishing Prohibited area' (see reference).
Or, if you like: 'area where scuba diving is prohibited'.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer Mirror.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Scuba Diving Prohibited in this Area
Emine Fougner
5 +1SCUBA DIVING FORBIDDEN!
Ömer Maraş
4 +1Scuba diving prohibited area
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1Scuba Diving restricted areas
murat karahan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Scuba Diving restricted areas


Explanation:
Olur, kullanımda var.


    Reference: http://www.nmark.com/njs/njbeach.html
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: 'restricted' does not mean that scuba diving is prohibited (yasak) there, only that there are certain restrictions. Therefore, the site you refer to puts 'restricted areas' between brackets.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scuba diving prohibited area


Explanation:
Yes, that would be okay.
Just like 'Fishing Prohibited area' (see reference).
Or, if you like: 'area where scuba diving is prohibited'.

Hope this helps.
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.imray.com/corrections/csc33b.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer Mirror.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
421 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCUBA DIVING FORBIDDEN!


Explanation:
Bu bir levhada yazılıysa, normalde "ÇİÇEKLERİ KOPARMAYIN" vs. mantığıyla, bu şekilde kullanılmalıdır. Ama haritada filan açıklayıcı bir şeyse, "Scuba Diving Prohibited Area" gibi birşey denmeli..

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scuba Diving Prohibited in this Area


Explanation:
Belirli bir bölgede yasaklanan 'diving' activitelerinden bahsediliyorsa, yukarıdaki şekilde söylenmesi gerekiyor. Gerekli referanslar U.S.'deki bazı park and recreation web site'larından görülebilinir.

örnek;

... permitted only in designated areas. DIVING is permitted only from designated diving
boards and swim platforms. SCUBA diving is prohibited in any District lake ...
http://www.parkpatrol.org/rules.htm




    Reference: http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/watercraft/laws/opsguide/parkregs...
Emine Fougner
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL
3 hrs