KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

AnLiYaN AnLaSiN

English translation: whoever can understand understands


04:24 May 31, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: AnLiYaN AnLaSiN
I dont know but my friend is turkish and it says this on his profile and I wanna know what it means
jess
English translation:whoever can understand understands
Explanation:
there is an implication here that whoever has the intelligence enough is able to comprehend and understand what is meant.
For an intelligent person a mere hint is enough.
Selected response from:

Sukran Ileri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whoever can understand understandsSukran Ileri
3 +3Let those who can, understandwandadorff
5 +1That's all clear!erhan ucgun
4 -1Let all understand who can
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let all understand who can


Explanation:
That means let those person understand (everthing ) he can understand

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dunya: After having made an indirect response to someone, this term would be synonymous with "I have made it as clear (obvious) as I can and it shouldn't take much brains to understand that.
9 hrs
  -> It is on "profile "

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's all clear!


Explanation:
This phrase is used to tell something that is clear in itself, but expressed imply.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dunya: This phrase is used to indicate something that is implicitly obvious, without saying it outright (usually so as not to be impolite)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whoever can understand understands


Explanation:
there is an implication here that whoever has the intelligence enough is able to comprehend and understand what is meant.
For an intelligent person a mere hint is enough.

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: I think this is the closest... I would say whoever can, will understand
35 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  dunya
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  wandadorff
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let those who can, understand


Explanation:
Yani anlıyabilenler zaten anlıyacaklar halbuki anlamıyabilenlerin durumu benim sorunum değil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree also with the meaning given by Sukran

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: who (can)understan which was known
19 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  dunya: The comma is the key in this explanation
6 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  b_gai
4 days
  -> sağolun