KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

mevkii merkez olmak uzere mevcut bulunan

English translation: central position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mevkii merkez olmak uzere mevcut bulunan
English translation:central position
Entered by: 1964

18:32 Aug 21, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: mevkii merkez olmak uzere mevcut bulunan
mevkii merkez olmak uzere mevcut bulunan
Huseyin Yildirimturk
central position
Explanation:
veya sadece central
ama bu tam cümle bilinmeden anlaşılamaz
Biraz daha fazal bağlam, konu
ve cümlenin tamamı gerekir
Bunu ekleyebilirsiniz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mevki yerine : place, seat, locus,spot, point, bearing, , standing v daha birçok terim var hangi anlamda mevkii olduğu bağlamdan anlayılır merkezi nokta : midpoint veya central point ve hatta merkezleme
centering vb olabilir
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4central position
1964
4"available (to be used) as a site office", or in a more general context "... local centre"Barbara McKenzie
5 -1The avaliable one which of location is centre.METE KUMRU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
central position


Explanation:
veya sadece central
ama bu tam cümle bilinmeden anlaşılamaz
Biraz daha fazal bağlam, konu
ve cümlenin tamamı gerekir
Bunu ekleyebilirsiniz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mevki yerine : place, seat, locus,spot, point, bearing, , standing v daha birçok terim var hangi anlamda mevkii olduğu bağlamdan anlayılır merkezi nokta : midpoint veya central point ve hatta merkezleme
centering vb olabilir

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
43 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  Emine Fougner
4 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  xxxAVRASYA
11 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  senin
463 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The avaliable one which of location is centre.


Explanation:
The avaliable one which of location is centre.

İyi çalışmalar, Hüseyin bey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 05:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yanlış oldu. Doğrusu şöyle:

The avaliable one whose location is centre.

METE KUMRU
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara McKenzie: English doesn't make sense
16 hrs
  -> teşekkür

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"available (to be used) as a site office", or in a more general context "... local centre"


Explanation:

I am interpreting mevkii here as "local" (cf Vahid Moran)
"site office" is a commonly used term used by engineering or building firms for an office (often temporary) to be used during for a particular project. They might build something, or they might find existing offices "which are available (to be used) as a site office".

In a different context it might be "local centre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"local office\" might also be right, depending on the context


    A. Vahid Moran. Buyuk Turkce-Inglizce Sozluk. Istanbul : Adam, 1999
Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Ok but that sounds like a mechanism but not location in the sense of site office (However not completely unlikely)
6 hrs
  -> Sorry I don't understand what exactly sounds like a mechanism. Is your problem with my understanding of the Turkish? - the English is common usage.