KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Tech/Engineering

otomotiv sektörüne yönelik

English translation: concerning automotive sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:otomotiv sektörüne yönelik
English translation:concerning automotive sector
Entered by: Omer Esener

07:24 Oct 20, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: otomotiv sektörüne yönelik
deneme
deneme
concerning automotive sector
Explanation:
word of "yonelik" actually means "towards" but many people use this word --not correctly-- to mean "concerning" or "related to"
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concerning automotive sectorOmer Esener
5 +1concerning automobile industry
MURAT TUKEL
5concerning automotive industry
MURAT TUKEL
4for the automotive industryTurkishEnglish.com Inc.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concerning automotive sector


Explanation:
word of "yonelik" actually means "towards" but many people use this word --not correctly-- to mean "concerning" or "related to"

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
14 mins

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
506 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concerning automobile industry


Explanation:
"yonelik" hakkindaki Omer'in aciklamasina katiliyorum. Sektorden ziyade "endustri" daha cok kullaniliyor bu alanda. Asagida bir ornek sunuyorum:
"The Automotive Industry Action Group (AIAG) is a not-for-profit association of companies involved in the automotive industry."
Umarim faydali olur.


    Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.aiag.org/
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Sektör ve Endüstri kullanımı için http://www.tradepartners.gov.uk/automotive/profile/index/ove...
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concerning automotive industry


Explanation:
Duzeltme- kusura bakmayin hata yapmissim.

"yonelik" hakkindaki Omer'in aciklamasina katiliyorum. Sektorden ziyade "endustri" daha cok kullaniliyor bu alanda. Asagida bir ornek sunuyorum:
"The Automotive Industry Action Group (AIAG) is a not-for-profit association of companies involved in the automotive industry."
Umarim faydali olur.



    Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.aiag.org/
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the automotive industry


Explanation:
You must use 'the' in this phrase because the adjective 'automotive' specifies the industry. Without having seen the context, I believe that 'for' is a more colloquial coorelation and fits in more contexts than 'concerning'



TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85