International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Telecom(munications)

hizmet

English translation: We are temporary out of service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hizmet
English translation:We are temporary out of service
Entered by: 1964

08:19 Jul 12, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Turkish term or phrase: hizmet
Su an hizmet veremiyoruz. Lütfen daha sonra tekrar deneyiniz.Tesekkürler
Sandra
We are temporary out of service
Explanation:
Please try later again.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We are temporary out of service
1964
4serviceKlaus Dorn
3serviceshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service


Explanation:
it means as much as "Service isn't available now. Please try again later. Thanks."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are temporary out of service


Explanation:
Please try later again.

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: and I used to think "vermek" is to give, make available"...
5 mins
  -> Yes but I prefred a standard pharse and mapped domain phrase into range phrase

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'temporary' should be 'temporarily' (adverb)
1 hr
  -> yes obvious-ly so

agree  Lale
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: Aradığınız terim: temporarily, geçici olarak servis dışı olmalı. Mirror haklı
32 days

agree  senin
788 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service


Explanation:
We can not give service right now. Please try it again later. Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 13:19:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

later again olsa daha iyi olur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:53:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

we can not give service at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:58:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

later again

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish