KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Telecom(munications)

sim karti

English translation: SIM card


01:37 Dec 3, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: sim karti
I think this is a type of a telephone card used in Turkey.
English translation:SIM card
Explanation:
It's the international abbreviation of the chip used in all mobile devices --> Subscriber Identity Module

The SIM - Subscriber Identity Module - is a chip card, the size of a first class postage stamp. It is a key element in over 600 million GSM (Global System for Mobile) mobile phones - representing about 70 percent of the mobile handset market.
A SIM is actually a tiny computer in your phone. It has memory (for data and applications), a processor and the ability to interact with the user. Current SIMs typically have 16 to 64 kb of memory, which provides plenty of room for storing hundreds of personal phone numbers, text messages and value-added services.

Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8SIM card
Özden Arıkan
5 +1cellular phone card
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellular phone card


Explanation:
SIM- "Subscriber Identity Module"
SIM card goes into a cellular (mobile) phone and identifies the subscriber into the cellular network system.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieVural
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
SIM card


Explanation:
It's the international abbreviation of the chip used in all mobile devices --> Subscriber Identity Module

The SIM - Subscriber Identity Module - is a chip card, the size of a first class postage stamp. It is a key element in over 600 million GSM (Global System for Mobile) mobile phones - representing about 70 percent of the mobile handset market.
A SIM is actually a tiny computer in your phone. It has memory (for data and applications), a processor and the ability to interact with the user. Current SIMs typically have 16 to 64 kb of memory, which provides plenty of room for storing hundreds of personal phone numbers, text messages and value-added services.




    Reference: http://www.smarttrust.com/sim/default.asp
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5 hrs

agree  JulieVural
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  Evren Serbest
6 hrs

agree  Senem Mintaş
6 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: we use this
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
8 hrs

agree  senin
1 day 9 hrs