KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

çelik burunlu çizme

English translation: steel toe boot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çelik burunlu çizme
English translation:steel toe boot
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

23:32 Nov 16, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Turkish term or phrase: çelik burunlu çizme
...
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
steel toe boot
Explanation:
http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q="steel toe boot&u...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12steel toe bootAli Bayraktar
4 +1steel-capped boots
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
steel toe boot


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q="steel toe boot&u...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
33 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Alp Berker: Steel toed boot(s)
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.): Doğru.
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  semen
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Translator-21
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan: e ötüyor çünkü o dımbırtıdan geçerken, herkes dönsün sana baksın, o kadar insanın içinde ayakkabını çıkar, falan, rezillik :-)))
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim// Niye ki?// :))))

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI: içeriğe göre safety boots da kullanılıyor
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Sukran Ileri
14 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  ozan karakış
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Ayse White
4 days
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel-capped boots


Explanation:
This description is commonly used:
http://firesport.ipspace.com/steel-capped-boots-sell--ad1215...

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks