KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ayar bandı

English translation: (adjustable) cap strap

08:28 Dec 8, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Uniform cap
Turkish term or phrase: ayar bandı
Üniformanın kepinin arka kısmında yer alan ve kafanın büyüklüğüne göre genişlik ayarının yapıldığı ayar bandı, plastik veya cırt cırtlı olabilir.
Can KARABULUT
Turkey
English translation:(adjustable) cap strap
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Raffi bey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(adjustable) cap strap
Raffi Jamgocyan
5adjustment strap
Selçuk Dilşen
4 -1Snappy cap adjustment band
Salih1946


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(adjustable) cap strap


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://goo.gl/kD45HY
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Raffi bey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN: adjustable strap
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Atıl Bey:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Snappy cap adjustment band


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "snappy cap"? https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=snappy dictionary definit...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustment strap


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=adjustment strap&espv=2&b...

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12