KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

geçiş belgesi

English translation: transit document / permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:geçiş belgesi
English translation:transit document / permit
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:16 Jun 24, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: geçiş belgesi
geçtiği yer:
"Ülkemiz Avrupa’nın en büyük kara taşıma filosuna sahiptir. Uluslararası taşımalarda karşılaşılan en büyük sorun geçiş belgeleri temini sorunudur. Avusturya tarafından ülkemiz karayolu taşımacılarına tahsis edilen geçiş belgesi kotası yılın ilk yarısında tükenmektedir."
Balaban Cerit
Turkey
transit document
Explanation:
[PDF] For Official Use CEMT/CM(2004)23 Council of Ministers CEMT/CM(2004 ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
(eg, TIR carnet and specific transit document). ... Hungary for example;. • In
relation to the TIR system, the IRU has indicated its concerns about the lack ...
www1.oecd.org/cem/online/council/2004/CM200423e.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] CHAPTER 509 GENERAL GUIDANCE FOR FOREIGN CUSTOMS AND BORDER CLEARANCE
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
Truck Driver provides Tir Carnet. to Turkish Customs at Point Of Entry ...
transit document is also required to be submitted to the Turkish Customs office ...
www.transcom.mil/j5/pt/dtrpart5/dtr_part_v_509_511.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

Bu yukarıdakileri pdf olduğu için linkini vermeyip buraya yapıştırdım (hani belki başkaları da benim gibi pdf açmaya üşeniyordur:-), şu aşağıya kopyaladığım tanım ise TIR Glossary'den, yani "referanslar" bölümündeki ikinci link, genel olarak da işine yarayabilir bu sözlük:

"Transit documents = Shall mean any Customs transit document (international or national) under cover of which a transport of goods is carried out from (a) Customs office(s) of departure to (a) Customs office(s) of destination. Such documents serve as bonds vis-a-vis the Customs authorities of the countries of departure, in transit and of destination for the goods carried. Such international transit documents may be TIR carnets, T-documents (Common Transit). National transit documents may be used on the territory of countries, which are not contracting parties to any international transit agreements or regional agreements are in use or in which such international agreements are under suspension or not applicable. There may be cases where two or more transit documents are in use for one transit operation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 17:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. referansı bir daha deniyorum, bakalım bu sefer çıkacak mı:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/customs/procedura...

pdf olanları ise \"transit document\"+TIR diye gugıllarsan bulur, dolayısıyla html olarak transit yapabilirsin içlerine ;-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Herkese çok teşekkür ederim. Dun 'Transit document' olarak kullanmıştım zaten ama 'transit permit' de uygun duruyor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6transit document
Özden Arıkan
5 +1Transition documentAdil Sönmez
5transit permit (+quata)
1964
5clearance certificate
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geçiş belgesi
Transition document


Explanation:
.

Adil Sönmez
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geçiş belgesi
clearance certificate


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-24 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ºu ºekilde alternatifleri de mevcutmuº;
-entry under bond
-anding order
-transit pass
-transit bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-24 13:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o=ş

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
geçiş belgesi
transit document


Explanation:
[PDF] For Official Use CEMT/CM(2004)23 Council of Ministers CEMT/CM(2004 ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
(eg, TIR carnet and specific transit document). ... Hungary for example;. • In
relation to the TIR system, the IRU has indicated its concerns about the lack ...
www1.oecd.org/cem/online/council/2004/CM200423e.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] CHAPTER 509 GENERAL GUIDANCE FOR FOREIGN CUSTOMS AND BORDER CLEARANCE
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
Truck Driver provides Tir Carnet. to Turkish Customs at Point Of Entry ...
transit document is also required to be submitted to the Turkish Customs office ...
www.transcom.mil/j5/pt/dtrpart5/dtr_part_v_509_511.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

Bu yukarıdakileri pdf olduğu için linkini vermeyip buraya yapıştırdım (hani belki başkaları da benim gibi pdf açmaya üşeniyordur:-), şu aşağıya kopyaladığım tanım ise TIR Glossary'den, yani "referanslar" bölümündeki ikinci link, genel olarak da işine yarayabilir bu sözlük:

"Transit documents = Shall mean any Customs transit document (international or national) under cover of which a transport of goods is carried out from (a) Customs office(s) of departure to (a) Customs office(s) of destination. Such documents serve as bonds vis-a-vis the Customs authorities of the countries of departure, in transit and of destination for the goods carried. Such international transit documents may be TIR carnets, T-documents (Common Transit). National transit documents may be used on the territory of countries, which are not contracting parties to any international transit agreements or regional agreements are in use or in which such international agreements are under suspension or not applicable. There may be cases where two or more transit documents are in use for one transit operation."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 17:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. referansı bir daha deniyorum, bakalım bu sefer çıkacak mı:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/customs/procedura...

pdf olanları ise \"transit document\"+TIR diye gugıllarsan bulur, dolayısıyla html olarak transit yapabilirsin içlerine ;-)


    europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/ customs/procedural_aspects/transit/tir/index_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.iru.org/TIR/Glossary/10.E.html
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herkese çok teşekkür ederim. Dun 'Transit document' olarak kullanmıştım zaten ama 'transit permit' de uygun duruyor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: Best one
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Ayse Campbell
1 hr

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
14 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan: possible answer
2 days30 mins
  -> thank you very much :-D

agree  dewey
2 days22 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geçiş belgesi
transit permit (+quata)


Explanation:
Sanırım Transit belgesi başka bir şey genelde malları Gümrükten(ödemeden) transit geçirmeye yarayan bir zamanlar bizde transit belgesiyle yurda sokulup gümrük kaçakcılığına yol açan belgeydi halbuki transit permit taşımacılıkla ilgili olmalı aşağıda çeşitli kaynaklar var.
ON QUOTA ON TRANSIT PERMITS FOR FOREIGN CARRIERS

The Government of Belarus has set the number of permits for the transit of foreign carriers via the Belarusian territory in 2005, Transport Minister Mikhail Borovoi informed on February 3.
He noted that the quota will not be published.
The exchange of permits with other states will be carried out on a parity basis. The permits will allow Belarusian carriers to perform trips on the territory of other states, while their overseas peers will be able to enter Belarus.
The distribution of quotas is regulated by interstate agreements in the sphere of international automobile transportation. Belarus has signed over 40 such agreements. The approval of quotas follows bilateral meetings, which address every problem pertinent to the passage of vehicles via the territories of both states, conditions of their movement.
Besides, joint commissions exchange quotas.
Starting 2005 the Council of Ministers will distribute the quota on permits for foreign carriers upon agreement with the president and on the basis of international agreements. Before 2005 the Transport Ministry fulfilled this function.
Belarus issues nearly 400,000 permits (bilateral, transit, to/from third countries) annually.

Сайт Посольства Республики Беларусь в Российской Федерации ...
ON QUOTA ON TRANSIT PERMITS FOR FOREIGN CARRIERS ... NEWLY APPOINTED AMBASSADOR
OF BELARUS TO AUSTRIA ON PROSPECTS OF BELARUS-AUSTRIA COOPERATION ...
www.embassybel.ru/info_dip/press/press4/ - 39k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COMMITTEE
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
The annual quota of empty permits is fixed at 220 000. through Switzerland. ...
the actual ratio of bilateral to transit permits is different. Given ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:1999:329:0001:0005:EN:PDF - Benzer sayfalar

[DOC] INTERNATIONAL ROAD TRANSPORT AGREEMENT
Dosya Biçimi: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML olarak goruntule
The term “permit” means all kinds of permits to be issued by the competent ...
A transit permit shall be valid for one round trip transit journey through ...
www.ecosecretariat.org/ftproot/ Documents/Agreements/TurkeyIranRoadTransport.doc - Benzer sayfalar



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish