KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Hava Karışım Bataryası

English translation: Air mixing unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Hava Karışım Bataryası
English translation:Air mixing unit
Entered by: Mine Somyurek

10:46 Feb 18, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: Hava Karışım Bataryası
Damperli kamyon özellikleri arasında geçiyor.
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Air mixing unit
Explanation:
Kamyonlarda hava karışımı için "akümülatör" anlamında bir batarya olduğunu bilmiyorum. Bence "batarya" ile anlatılmak istenen sıcak ve soğuk suyu karıştıran bir musluk "bataryası" gibi birim yani "unit"
Selected response from:

seawalker
Grading comment
Cok tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Air Mixture Cluster
Salih1946
3 +1Air mixing unit
seawalker
3air mixer battery
Cagdas Karatas
3Air Mixing Battery
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air mixing unit


Explanation:
Kamyonlarda hava karışımı için "akümülatör" anlamında bir batarya olduğunu bilmiyorum. Bence "batarya" ile anlatılmak istenen sıcak ve soğuk suyu karıştıran bir musluk "bataryası" gibi birim yani "unit"

seawalker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cok tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Bence de öyle. Sanırım bu yakıt ile havayı karıştıran pülverizatör olabilir. Eğer böyle ise Türkçede aynen "pülverizatör" olarak kullanılabilir. Öncelikle Mine Hanım bu aletin aracın neresinde olduğuna bakarak karar vermeli. Eğer yakıt sistemi ise bu doğr
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air mixer battery


Explanation:
batarya için mixer battery kullanımı mevcut, o bakımdan bu ifadenin karşılayabileceğini düşünüyorum ama yine de özel bir karşılığı olabilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-18 16:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thermostatically controlled mixer battery. The appropriate mixer battery having plate control means 2 comprising at least one rotatable control plate 24 for controlling the quantity of water delivered and manually actuable from externally by a user, the plate 24 having bores 243, 244 selectively alignable with hot and cold water inlet bores 233, 234 and a temperature control plate 25, which is thermostatically actuated and is sealingly displaceable relative to the quantity control plate 24, the plate 25 having bores 253, 254 formed therein which permit the hot and cold water to pass therethrough in a desired ratio to a mixing chamber 15.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4407444.html

Bu kaynağa göre "mixer battery" ile kast edilen musluk bataryası gibi bir batarya.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Air Mixing Battery


Explanation:
Burada "air mixing unit: hava karışım ünitesi"nden ziyade ''batarya'' dediği için ''battery'' demek daha mantıklı.

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=mixing battery&btnG=Sear...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

644 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air Mixture Cluster


Explanation:
I used maintain and repair clusters of pneumatic apparatus.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12