KudoZ home » Turkish to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sagol. Sen kimsin?

German translation: Katja


11:10 Dec 25, 2001
Turkish to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Sagol. Sen kimsin?
Sagol. Sen Kimsin?
katja
German translation:Katja
Explanation:
Danke, wer bist du ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5
Selected response from:

M. Karahasan
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KatjaM. Karahasan
5Danke. Wer bist Du denn?
Ömer Maraş
4Danke. wer sind sie ?
1964


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Danke. wer sind sie ?


Explanation:
But perhaps "du" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 22:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Du instead of sie , more intimate of you/sie

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Danke. Wer bist Du denn?


Explanation:
I think, it HAS to be "Du", since the style of the Turkish text is definitely NOT polite. That is, it must be either intimate, but if it were inimate, there wouldn't be such a question (after all, when people are intimate, they know each other enough and will not ask questions like the one above).
Or it has to be "Du", because the age of the asking person is near or equal or even less than the age of the one being asked, so that the person does not think of using the "Sie".
The third alternative is, that the asking person is just impolite.
However, in any of the cases, the two statements are different, so that "Danke" is a completed statement, some sort of reply for an action or some sentence or so, whereas the following question is not a reply but a question of the own volition of the asker. In order to transfer the sense of surprise, "denn" should be added and the word order should be as above.
:)

Ömer Maraş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Katja


Explanation:
Danke, wer bist du ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 20:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5


    Reference: http://www.beepworld.de/members/tercueman
M. Karahasan
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavuz
19 days

agree  Özden Arıkan
1331 days