Ayning 15 kharanghu, 15 ayding

English translation: The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Uighur term or phrase:Ayning 15 kharanghu, 15 ayding
English translation:The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days
Entered by: uighurtr (X)

00:56 Oct 25, 2005
Uighur to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Uighur term or phrase: Ayning 15 kharanghu, 15 ayding
I`d be grateful for you if you provide the English equivalent of the above-mentioned Uighur national saying. Thanks
Richard Jonson
The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days
Explanation:
Or it means that you win some, you lose some.
Selected response from:

uighurtr (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days.
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 -1The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days
uighurtr (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days.


Explanation:
It is a quite famous saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-25 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Uighur and Mongolian languages have a lot of common words.
For example:
Uighur - Mongolian - English
kharanghu - kharankhui - dark

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The moon is dark for 15 days, bright for 15 days


Explanation:
Or it means that you win some, you lose some.

uighurtr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UighurUighur
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: It is outrageous! You provided the exactly same answer after one hour and 15 minutes.+What you did is related to your ethics/morality. I am telling you to be morally good.
12 mins
  -> Thanks for your remarks but you should have addressed to the asker in regards to what you have told above, I think. I only answered to the question and to eliminate the answers is not actually my business but the asker`s.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search