семестрові диференційовані заліки

English translation: term-end graded tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:семестрові диференційовані заліки
English translation:term-end graded tests
Entered by: Mihailolja

21:51 Oct 26, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Types of Exams/Tests
Ukrainian term or phrase: семестрові диференційовані заліки
диференційовані

is the phrase I'm having problems with.

thanks in advance!
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
term-end graded tests
Explanation:
Teachers need to return the graded test to their students. promptly or must get term-end grades in by a particular deadline. But even if re-rating ...
subsite.icu.ac.jp/people/randy/Lesson%20Nine%20mcw.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help, "term" is used in UK English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graded tests at the end of the semester
Ann Nosova
4term-end graded tests
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
семестрові диференційовані заліки
term-end graded tests


Explanation:
Teachers need to return the graded test to their students. promptly or must get term-end grades in by a particular deadline. But even if re-rating ...
subsite.icu.ac.jp/people/randy/Lesson%20Nine%20mcw.pdf

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help, "term" is used in UK English.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
семестрові диференційовані заліки
graded tests at the end of the semester


Explanation:
Таке питання було раніше, російською мовою.
Адреса:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/853348?float=1 ( може Вам буде цікаво).
От яка була моя відповідь (not for grading), я підтримала колегу, який запропонував цю відповідью

*Для более подробного объяснения и в поддержку ответа "graded test".
Дифференцированный зачет отличается от экзамена тем, что нет комиссии и нет солидных экзаменаторов(я имею в виду извне). Принимает этот зачет обычно преподаватель(ассистент или доцент), который вел занятия. Этот зачет иногда бывает в сетке экзаменов, но чаще в конце семестра, перед началом сессии. На него даже не отводят, как правило, дополнительные дни для подготовки(если сравнить с экзаменами).
Но оценка заносится в ведомости, которые поступают в деканат, равно как и в зачетную книжку. Кстати, эта оценка(как и экзаменационные) влияет на общий рейтинг, раньше - на стипендию,пр. Естественно, она переносится и в приложение к диплому.
Информация- из личного опыта в качестве преподавателя высшей школы.*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-27 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу замечания Владимира- не могу согласиться, т.к. дочь училась в США и оценки ставили в конце семестов. Вот несколько примеров из Интернета:
http://www.gcsu.edu/acad_affairs/enrl_srvcs/sem_con/revised_...
In the fall of 1998, Georgia College & State University will begin the academic year on the semester system.What is the difference between a quarter system and a semester system?
A quarter system divides the year into four 10-week periods in which classes are offered. A semester system divides the year into fall and spring semesters, each 15 weeks, plus a 9 week summer session and two 4 1/2 week summer sessions. Take a look at the semester calendar below:
http://www.itme.org/semester.htm
The semester program is a 12-week program starting in September. Participants take 4 intensive courses and engage in a variety of research activities. Field trips and research are carried out throughout the island's diverse marine habitats.

http://www.american.edu/washingtonsemester/1.wsp/1.1.html
Congratulations! By pure luck, calculated intent, or a fortunate twist of fate, you have found the portal to a full-credit semester of interactive learning that will challenge your mind and change your life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-27 05:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, пожалуйста,*в конце семестРов*

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
16 mins
  -> thank you, Yuri

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Sergey

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with "graded test" - no doubt here, but i'd use "term" instead of semester, as i believe it really means "term" here
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir; see note, please

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Kirill




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search