трудове навчання

English translation: Prevocational Training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:трудове навчання
English translation:Prevocational Training
Entered by: Mihailolja

21:13 Apr 2, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: трудове навчання
Same as before (!) its a subject listed on a school leaving certificate. "Home Economics" doesn't quite fit............
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Prevocational Training
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735107

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-03 08:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevocational Training – Preparatory classes leading to an in-school workshop. ...
www.resa.net/gardencity/burger_addendum.htm

Gateway Regional High School
... The school also has programs and classes for students who requiretraining in essential life skills and prevocational training...
www.grsd.org/hs/specialed/

High School program of the Scranton State School for the Deaf follows an Individual Education Plan (IEP) designed to meet his or her learning style and needs. ... Students participate in prevocational training in such areas as industrial arts, business education, and home economics, and computer technology on the SSSD campus.
http://ns.neiu.k12.pa.us/WWW/SSSD/highschool.html

.. The School admits children of any race, color, religion and ethnic origin. ... supplemented by classes in prevocational training, life skills and more. ...
www.holychildhood.org/children.htm

и много-много других ссылок
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Natalie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prevocational Training
Natalie
5 -1vocational training (program)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
трудове навчання
vocational training (program)


Explanation:
On Prevocational Training see http://www.cpmec.org.au/prevocationaltraining/index.cfm
Prevocational Training is the base of medical education in which doctors develop competencies after completion of their basic medical qualification.

The first two postgraduate years after medical graduation (PGY1 and PGY2) provide the ground for future vocational training. These first two or three years are spent primarily in public hospitals and /or community settings. State Postgraduate Medical Education Councils have been established in all states to oversee training and educational opportunities for junior medical staff in these early postgraduate years.

In my opinion it is NOT трудове навчання at all.

But:
... Starting next school year, Madras could be home to a joint vocational training program for high school and community college students. ...
www.bendbulletin.com/news/story.cfm?story_no=15918


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-03 07:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Professional Development Training

... ***Professional Development Training for Secondary Schools*** and Agencies ...
the CEO, the Secondary School Nursing Program, local schools and Barwon Health. ...
cms.curriculum.edu.au/mindmatters/ vic/training/vic_train_barwon.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Vocational training-это обучение профессии(напр.,в профтехучилище),а школьные уроки труда не соотв.этому уровню.Это и arts&crafts,и home economics,и training in school workshop///ОК,но то в Канаде,а аттестат-то переводится украинский,а не канадский
55 mins
  -> в школе (на Западе, и мой сын так учился в Канаде-сам ходил в школу как родитель:-))) дети именно обучаются профессиям - автомеханик и пр.; тех дебильных уроков труда как в сов.школе тут нет. Arts & Crafts -есть, но это - другое.Это - в elementary school

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трудове навчанн&
Prevocational Training


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/735107

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-03 08:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prevocational Training – Preparatory classes leading to an in-school workshop. ...
www.resa.net/gardencity/burger_addendum.htm

Gateway Regional High School
... The school also has programs and classes for students who requiretraining in essential life skills and prevocational training...
www.grsd.org/hs/specialed/

High School program of the Scranton State School for the Deaf follows an Individual Education Plan (IEP) designed to meet his or her learning style and needs. ... Students participate in prevocational training in such areas as industrial arts, business education, and home economics, and computer technology on the SSSD campus.
http://ns.neiu.k12.pa.us/WWW/SSSD/highschool.html

.. The School admits children of any race, color, religion and ethnic origin. ... supplemented by classes in prevocational training, life skills and more. ...
www.holychildhood.org/children.htm

и много-много других ссылок


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Natalie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: in the link you provided it was "Arts & Crafts" and I doubt it fits трудове навчання (see on "prevocational training" in my answer, pls)
10 hrs
  -> Нет. Это линк к ранее заданному вопросу, а аскер может сам разобраться, какой из тамошних ответов ему больше подходит.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search