лінгвокраїнознавство

English translation: Linguistic Geography

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:лінгвокраїнознавство
English translation:Linguistic Geography
Entered by: Mihailolja

21:30 Apr 11, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Ukrainian term or phrase: лінгвокраїнознавство
A subject studied in University.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Linguistic Geography
Explanation:
Linguistic Geography of the Mainland United States

Traditionally, dialectologists have listed three dialect groups in the United States: Northern, Midland, and Southern--although some scholars prefer a two-way classification of simply Northern and Southern, and one may also find significant difference on the boundaries of each area. The map shown above represents a synthesis of various independent field studies this century. These are in chronological order: the Linguistic Atlas fieldwork begun under the direction of Hans Kurath in the 1930's; the informal but extensive personal observations of Charles Thomas in the 1940's; the DARE fieldwork of the 1960's under Frederic Cassidy; and the Phonological Atlas fieldwork of William Labov during the 1990's.

Although it may seem that a great amount of data has been collected over a short time span, the shifts in American dialects this century have been rapid enough to outpace the data collection. What appears to be a well-entrenched dialect marker today such as the Northern Cities Shift, may barely appear in earlier studies--affecting both classification and mapping. Nevertheless, some basic observations on current American linguistic geography can be made.


The New England Dialects

These dialects are non-rhotic, dropping r's before consonants and at the end of words. This area is further subdivided into Eastern New England, including Boston and much of Maine, where O and AU shift into an intermediate vowel so that cot and caught are merged. Transitional between Eastern New England and New York, Western New England is less well defined. Providence retains R-dropping, but does not merge O and AU.


The New York Dialects

New York City has a rather anomalous linguistic situation, in that its local dialect was not reproduced further westward and therefore cannot be fit into any larger regional grouping such as New England or the Midland.(1) Like New England, the dialect is R-dropping--other features are more generally common to the Northeastern seaboard. The Hudson Valley dialect of Albany, though R-preserving, is nevertheless close enough to New York City's to be grouped with it: both of them shared a Dutch linguistic substratum which is now only vestigial.


The Great Lakes Dialects, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 22:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try Google on that (I picked the above - and below) from Google myself.

... Linguistic Geography of Pennsylvania ©1999 C. Salvucci. The above map is historically skewed, in that boundaries follow the most modern studies when ...
www.evolpub.com/Americandialects/PennaDialMap.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 22:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You have selected the concept ***Linguistic Geography.***The study of the geographical distribution of linguistic features. ...
lit.science.uva.nl/LoLaLi/alpha/443.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-11 22:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGUISTIC GEOGRAPHY - The study of the geographical distribution of linguistic features.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-11 22:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ***Linguistic geography, also known as geolinguistics*** or dialectal geography, is a research method used by several linguistic disciplines. ...
www.esri.com/news/arcuser/1002/linguistics.html

GEOLINGUISTICS -another name.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Sounds like a facinating subject Vladimir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Linguistic Geography
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Area Studies
Sofiya Skachko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лінгвокраїнознавство
Linguistic Geography


Explanation:
Linguistic Geography of the Mainland United States

Traditionally, dialectologists have listed three dialect groups in the United States: Northern, Midland, and Southern--although some scholars prefer a two-way classification of simply Northern and Southern, and one may also find significant difference on the boundaries of each area. The map shown above represents a synthesis of various independent field studies this century. These are in chronological order: the Linguistic Atlas fieldwork begun under the direction of Hans Kurath in the 1930's; the informal but extensive personal observations of Charles Thomas in the 1940's; the DARE fieldwork of the 1960's under Frederic Cassidy; and the Phonological Atlas fieldwork of William Labov during the 1990's.

Although it may seem that a great amount of data has been collected over a short time span, the shifts in American dialects this century have been rapid enough to outpace the data collection. What appears to be a well-entrenched dialect marker today such as the Northern Cities Shift, may barely appear in earlier studies--affecting both classification and mapping. Nevertheless, some basic observations on current American linguistic geography can be made.


The New England Dialects

These dialects are non-rhotic, dropping r's before consonants and at the end of words. This area is further subdivided into Eastern New England, including Boston and much of Maine, where O and AU shift into an intermediate vowel so that cot and caught are merged. Transitional between Eastern New England and New York, Western New England is less well defined. Providence retains R-dropping, but does not merge O and AU.


The New York Dialects

New York City has a rather anomalous linguistic situation, in that its local dialect was not reproduced further westward and therefore cannot be fit into any larger regional grouping such as New England or the Midland.(1) Like New England, the dialect is R-dropping--other features are more generally common to the Northeastern seaboard. The Hudson Valley dialect of Albany, though R-preserving, is nevertheless close enough to New York City's to be grouped with it: both of them shared a Dutch linguistic substratum which is now only vestigial.


The Great Lakes Dialects, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 22:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try Google on that (I picked the above - and below) from Google myself.

... Linguistic Geography of Pennsylvania ©1999 C. Salvucci. The above map is historically skewed, in that boundaries follow the most modern studies when ...
www.evolpub.com/Americandialects/PennaDialMap.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-11 22:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You have selected the concept ***Linguistic Geography.***The study of the geographical distribution of linguistic features. ...
lit.science.uva.nl/LoLaLi/alpha/443.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-11 22:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LINGUISTIC GEOGRAPHY - The study of the geographical distribution of linguistic features.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-11 22:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ***Linguistic geography, also known as geolinguistics*** or dialectal geography, is a research method used by several linguistic disciplines. ...
www.esri.com/news/arcuser/1002/linguistics.html

GEOLINGUISTICS -another name.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sounds like a facinating subject Vladimir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: воно!
4 mins
  -> Дякую, Константине! теж думаю - воно :-))

agree  Solomia
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лінгвокраїнознавство
Area Studies


Explanation:
Наскільки я знаю, лінгвокраїнознавство охоплює набагато ширше поле знань, ніж "географія". Я колись перекладала назву курсу як Area Studies, можна Linguistics and Area Studies. Можна також American/British/German Studies

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search