лінійна схема

English translation: (one-) line diagram

13:56 Aug 27, 2016
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Ukrainian term or phrase: лінійна схема
Колеги, питання чи тут годиться "linear circuit"? Це "Методика оцінки активів природних монополій"

4.2.1. Оцінка трансформаторних підстанцій високої напруги (35 (27,5) - 750 кВ) (далі - ПС) проводиться шляхом комбінування витратного та порівняльного методичних підходів.

4.2.1.1. Проводиться ідентифікація всіх основних засобів, що належать до ПС, за ознакою їх належності до певних ПС.

4.2.1.2. Проводиться ідентифікація ПС з описом їх основних характеристик, яка виконується на підставі лінійних схем ПС.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:(one-) line diagram
Explanation:
Спрощена схема електричних з'єднань, де всі фази зображують однією лінією, тому і линійна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-08-27 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звісно ж, лІнійна :)
Selected response from:

caduceus
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single circuit
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +2(one-) line diagram
caduceus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(one-) line diagram


Explanation:
Спрощена схема електричних з'єднань, де всі фази зображують однією лінією, тому і линійна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-08-27 14:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звісно ж, лІнійна :)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One-line_diagram
caduceus
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: А може краще термін network schematic diagram?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anton Konashenok
1 day 15 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single circuit


Explanation:
single circuit seems better here than linear circuit or line circuit, although all are legitimate in your case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-08-28 13:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, no crime:
4.2.1.2. Identification of Transformer Substation (TS) shall include the description of its key characteristics based on TS single circuit diagrams

Example sentence(s):
  • Transmission lines which carry three phase power are usually configured as either single circuit or double circuit. A single circuit configuration has three ...

    Reference: http://www.electrotechnik.net/2011/11/single-circuit-and-dou...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vladys for your answer, still should I say "single circuit diagram" or "single circuit configuration" in my context. 4.2.1.2. TRansformer substation identification shall include describing its principal characteristics based on the single circuit diagrams of transformer substations?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
20 mins
  -> Щиро дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search