для понад проектних

English translation: for beyond design basis (accidents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:для понад проектних
English translation:for beyond design basis (accidents)
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

17:24 Feb 1, 2018
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Заміна існуючих дизель-генераторів
Ukrainian term or phrase: для понад проектних
нова РДЕС може мати ДГ з повітряним охолодженням та бути кваліфікована для роботи в умовах зовнішніх екстремальних факторів (для понад проектних аварій).
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
for beyond design basis (accidents)
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=beyond design b...

(рус. - запроектная авария)
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for beyond design basis (accidents)
Victoria Batarchuk
3for failures beyond the project design
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for failures beyond the project design


Explanation:
Overly complex project designs
Some project objectives are too complex and ambitious for the institution or government to manage. Donors’ (and governments’) enthusiasm tends to expand the scope of a project beyond the capabilities of weaker governments. https://cesr.usc.edu/dpmg/case-study/project-design
11 серп. 2017 р. - What can we learn by examining some of these project failures? ... You can't tell from looking at it, but Sydney Australia's iconic Opera House is actually a study in a project failure. ... https://blog.beyondsoftware.com/learning-from-failed-project...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for beyond design basis (accidents)


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=beyond design b...

(рус. - запроектная авария)

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дякую!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Accidents beyond the design basis
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search