УВМС Украïни

English translation: я думаю, здесь УМВС (управління міністерства внутрішніх справ України)

07:21 Oct 22, 2004
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Ukrainian term or phrase: УВМС Украïни
УВМС Украïни в в Рiвненськiй областi
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
English translation:я думаю, здесь УМВС (управління міністерства внутрішніх справ України)
Explanation:
Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Ukraine in Rivne Region
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2я думаю, здесь УМВС (управління міністерства внутрішніх справ України)
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine
Vladimir Chumak
5Administration of MIA of Ukraine / Administration of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
УВМС Украïни
я думаю, здесь УМВС (управління міністерства внутрішніх справ України)


Explanation:
Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Ukraine in Rivne Region

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Slokvenko
7 hrs
  -> Дякую:)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
УВМС Украïни
Administration of MIA of Ukraine / Administration of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine


Explanation:
Administration of MIA of Ukraine / Administration of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine in Rivnens’ka oblast’

по аналогии с

Government portal :: Minister of Internal Affairs, militia colonel ...
... head of the Administration of MIA of Ukraine in Kirovohrads’ka oblast’. ... On August
27, 2003 appointed Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine by the ...
www.kmu.gov.ua/control/en/publish/ article?art_id=39029&cat_id=32581

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
УВМС Украïни
Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine


Explanation:
Should be УМВС (Управлiння Мiнiстерства Внутрiшнiх Справ)

Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine in Rivne oblast (region)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-22 07:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPT: News Flash: Council of Europe Anti-Torture Committee visits ...
... Ombudsman of Ukraine. The delegation visited the following places: Law enforcement agencies. - ***Ministry of Internal Affairs Central Directorate*** Holding Facility ...
www.cpt.coe.int/documents/ukr/2002-12-13-eng.htm

Звездочками отмечено ГУМВС - Головне управлiння мiнiстерства внутрiшнiх справ.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search