Кабінет Міністрів України

English translation: Government of Ukraine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Кабінет Міністрів України
English translation:Government of Ukraine
Entered by: Mihailolja

22:04 Apr 9, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Ukrainian term or phrase: Кабінет Міністрів України
What's the closest UK equivalent?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Government of Ukraine
Explanation:
or Cabinet of Ministers
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks Vadim, I did go for Cabinet of Ministers in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Government of Ukraine
Vadim Khazin
5Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government of Ukraine


Explanation:
or Cabinet of Ministers

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vadim, I did go for Cabinet of Ministers in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: both versions are possible
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Кабінет Міністрів України
Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine


Explanation:
http://www.president.gov.ua/eng/president/constitution/81998...

Chapter VI

Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. Other Bodies of Executive Power



Article 113. The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine is the highest body in the system of bodies of executive power.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine is responsible to the President of Ukraine and is under the control of and accountable to the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine within the limits envisaged in
Articles 85 and 87 of the Constitution of Ukraine.
The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine is guided in its activity by the Constitution and the laws of Ukraine and by the acts of the President of Ukraine.

Article 114. The Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine is composed of the Prime Minister of Ukraine, the First Vice Prime Minister, three Vice Prime Ministers and the Ministers.
The Prime Minister of Ukraine is appointed by the President of Ukraine with the consent of more than one-half of the constitutional composition of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine.
The personal composition of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine is appointed by the President of Ukraine on the submission of the Prime Minister of Ukraine.

It's official. You can hardly call it otherwise, UK or UKraine..:-))



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search