Українська мова - це вам не хрін моржовий

English translation: The Ukrainian language can punch its weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Українська мова - це вам не хрін моржовий
English translation:The Ukrainian language can punch its weight
Entered by: Sofiya Skachko

09:55 Apr 1, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Ukrainian term or phrase: Українська мова - це вам не хрін моржовий
This phrase occurs in the headline of one of the articles in Ukrainska Pravda: http://www2.pravda.com.ua/archive/2005/march/30/1.shtml
It has been translated as "small beer", with the focus on its denotative meaning (something unimportant, useless). I wonder if there's anything more expressive and vivid.
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
The Ukrainian language can punch its weight
Explanation:
I suggest variations on this.

can/should/now
punch/punches
its weight/above its weight

The article is quite well translated, but not by a native speaker, and the headline doesn't really work. It could be "is no small beer", but I don't particularly like the phrase. Something less metaphorical like "a force to be reckoned with" might be better.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks David. I was still waiting for more variants, because the idiom seemed like a tough nut to crack, and therefore interesting
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Див.
Anatoliy Babich
3The Ukrainian language can punch its weight
David Knowles
3альтернативні варіанти
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Українська мова - це вам не хрін моржовий
Див.


Explanation:
Ukrainian (language) can kick some ass

Why not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-01 10:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukrainian will kick your ass (butt).

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Óêðà¿íñüêà ìîâà - öå
альтернативні варіанти


Explanation:
1. Якщо мова йде про кризовий стан українcької: Ukrainian (language) is not dead in the water or Ukrainian is not in the worn-out category.
2. Загальні відомості про мову (яка вона суперова и т.ін.): Ukrainian(language) will sure fill the bill or Ukrainian(language) is a real hardball


Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Українська мова - це вам не хрін моржовий
The Ukrainian language can punch its weight


Explanation:
I suggest variations on this.

can/should/now
punch/punches
its weight/above its weight

The article is quite well translated, but not by a native speaker, and the headline doesn't really work. It could be "is no small beer", but I don't particularly like the phrase. Something less metaphorical like "a force to be reckoned with" might be better.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks David. I was still waiting for more variants, because the idiom seemed like a tough nut to crack, and therefore interesting




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search