за позовом

English translation: in/regarding a claim by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:за позовом
English translation:in/regarding a claim by...
Entered by: Solomia

13:59 Jul 29, 2007
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: за позовом
Постанова

За позовом Компаніі Іванов і Ко
До Національної ради
Про Скасування рішення
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
in/regarding a claim by...
Explanation:
Decree in/regarding a claim by 'Ivanov and Co' for the abatement of the verdict
Selected response from:

Solomia
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... on appeal from ... for the abatement of the ruling/verdict ...
The Misha
4 +1in/regarding a claim by...
Solomia
4at the suit of OR "ad sectam" in Latin
Roman Ivashkiv
4In response to a complaint
Max Masutin
4In accordance with legal action…
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... on appeal from ... for the abatement of the ruling/verdict ...


Explanation:
sdgfdsfh

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
29 mins
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In accordance with legal action…


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2007-07-29 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Напр., «in accordance with the law and pending legal action» [http://www.scribd.com/doc/211564/Alberto-Gonzales-Files-1194...]

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
5 mins
  -> Благодарю, Андрей!

disagree  Roman Ivashkiv: This is not even a verbatim translation from Ukrainian, because in Ukrainian "in accordance with" = "відповідно до." Moreover, there are only two hits of that precise expression. The one you cite here is out of context: "in accordance with the law."
1 hr
  -> And what about the second one? Чому ж Ви його проігнорували? До чого тут the law–вже зовсім не зрозуміло. Цілком очевидно, що це речення присутнє тільки завдяки своєї 2-ї частині! Це дуже важко втямити? Щодо in accordance, це АНІТРОХИ зміст не перекручує!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in/regarding a claim by...


Explanation:
Decree in/regarding a claim by 'Ivanov and Co' for the abatement of the verdict

Example sentence(s):
  • Decree in claims to which the Hague Convention or the Civil Jurisdiction and ...
  • Decree regarding a claim of Force Majeure

    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/sheriff/small_claims/forms/sede...
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/compliance/resources/decrees/civil/caa/ea...
Solomia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Ivashkiv: I guess this may even work better in view of the "postanova" heading. Wouldn't hurt to see the whole thing though.
9 mins
  -> Diakuyu, Romane

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In response to a complaint


Explanation:
that...filed with...to request an annulment of/in which...requests...to annul its resolution

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the suit of OR "ad sectam" in Latin


Explanation:
Here's a link from multitran:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example 1:
In criminal cases, the writ of attaint was issued at the suit of the Crown, and in civil cases at the suit of either party.
(en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Writ_of_attaint) - in this case would be "за позовом державного обвинувачення

Example 2:
59(1) or (2) of the Act is actionable at the suit of a person who is not a private ... be effected through action brought otherwise than at the suit of the ...
(www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/media/9/D/136.pdf)

Example 3:
... suggested upon the record, the action shall proceed at the suit of the surviving plaintiff or plaintiffs against the surviving defendant or defendants. ...
(www.constitution.org/uslaw/judiciary_1789.htm)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 15:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was inclined to agree with The Misha, because at least his version does sound English and fits the context on the contrary to "in accordance with legal action." But isn't appeal more of an апеляція as in "On Appeal from the Court of Appeal," which is the most common hit you will find in Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 15:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, what Solomia suggested totally makes sense, too. So now Anatoliy can make up his mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-29 21:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having given it more thought, I guess that in Solomia's version, the emphasis is on "позов" whereas from the scanty context it seems to be "a decree ON the rescission" rather than "a decree in/regarding a claim."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-29 21:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it is A DECREE RESCINDING THE RULING ON THE LAWSUIT OF THE COMPANY "IVANOV & Co" AGAINST THE NATIONAL COUNCIL...

Roman Ivashkiv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search