заяву підтримали

English translation: the petition (or complaint) was supported

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:заяву підтримали
English translation:the petition (or complaint) was supported
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

19:02 Mar 2, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Рішення суду у справі про усиновлення
Ukrainian term or phrase: заяву підтримали
В судовому засіданні УУУ та ХХХ заяву підтримали і доповнили....
Yaryna Winkelspecht
the petition (or complaint) was supported
Explanation:
In the court sessions of YYY and XXX, the petition (or complaint) was supported and supplemented.
(Namely by arguments and filings by the petitioner's attorney.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the petition (or complaint) was supported
TechLawDC
4statement was ratified/claim was supported
Anya Lester (X)
5 -1the application/petition was upheld
Andrey Ishchenko
4prosecuted a case
Zoryana Dorak
3seconded the application /statement
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosecuted a case


Explanation:
prosecuted a case

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the petition (or complaint) was supported


Explanation:
In the court sessions of YYY and XXX, the petition (or complaint) was supported and supplemented.
(Namely by arguments and filings by the petitioner's attorney.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Looks like the "petitioner" (plaintiff, complainant) consists of several people/companies. If one files on behalf of the rest, then the rest have to express their support in the hearing. That's how I understand it.//see discussion column
47 mins

agree  Olga Gladkova: (It is not obvious who exactly supported the claim, though.)
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the application/petition was upheld


Explanation:
-

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: к сожалению, речь идет не о судье, а о сторонах по делу.
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement was ratified/claim was supported


Explanation:
у судовому контексті

Anya Lester (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seconded the application /statement


Explanation:
seconded the application /statement

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search