доброчесний

English translation: proper (professional) conduct

17:26 Jan 15, 2011
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: доброчесний
Проект Закону України "Про доброчесну поведінку осіб, уповноважених на виконання йункцій держави, органів місцевого самоврядування" (щодо встановлення загальних вимог до поведінки осіб, уповноважених на виконання функцій держави та органів місцевого самоврядування, а також прирівняних до них осіб, якими вони мають керуватися під час виконання своїх службових обов’язків і згідно з якими громадськість оцінює доброчесність, неупередженість та ефективність їх діяльності)

Якщо "неупередженість" перекладати як "impartiality", як тоді перекласти "доброчесний, доброчесність"?
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:proper (professional) conduct
Explanation:
Приношу извинение за русский язык. На этом компьютере у меня нет украинской клавиатуры, поэтому не хотела коверкать красивый язык.
Объяснение моего варианта перевода:
В таком контексте авторы всегда говорят о "надлежащем поведении служащего" (сюда входит порядочность, ответственность, профессионализм, неподкупность и т.п.). В гос. органах имеются также "кодексы поведения гос. служащего". Такие документы стали теперь популярными и в частных корпорациях (http://www.google.com/search?q=Code of Business Conduct and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-15 19:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the public evaluates properness of their conduct and their impartiality (objectivity)
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bona fide
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4proper (professional) conduct
Angela Greenfield
4moral
Zoryana Dorak
4good faith
rns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good faith


Explanation:
"good faith behavior"
http://goo.gl/RR0o5

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral


Explanation:
moral

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper (professional) conduct


Explanation:
Приношу извинение за русский язык. На этом компьютере у меня нет украинской клавиатуры, поэтому не хотела коверкать красивый язык.
Объяснение моего варианта перевода:
В таком контексте авторы всегда говорят о "надлежащем поведении служащего" (сюда входит порядочность, ответственность, профессионализм, неподкупность и т.п.). В гос. органах имеются также "кодексы поведения гос. служащего". Такие документы стали теперь популярными и в частных корпорациях (http://www.google.com/search?q=Code of Business Conduct and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-15 19:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the public evaluates properness of their conduct and their impartiality (objectivity)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bona fide


Explanation:
A Latin term for good faith with area-specific application pattern. In the field of Law it is preferable.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Supreme Court cited numerous examples of bona fide conduct that would have been unlawful under the government’s interpretation of the federal statute.
  • The belligerent has a right to require a frank and bona fide conduct on the part of neutrals in the course of their commerce in times of war,

    Reference: http://www.grahamdunn.com/go/articles/united-states-supreme-...
    Reference: http://supreme.justia.com/us/33/495/case.html
Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search