правомірності

English translation: legality

14:41 Jun 29, 2011
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: правомірності
Надання оцінки правомірності дій фізичних осіб виходить за межі повноважень Мін'юсту України.

Это legality или jurisdiction?

Спасибо!
boostrer
United States
English translation:legality
Explanation:
legality
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legitimacy
Alex Marshall
5legitimacy, legality
Blair Sheridan
4legality
Zoryana Dorak
4 -1lawfulness; rightfulness
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimacy


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: this can apply to officials only /// вот злонравия достойные плоды...
1 min
  -> Nonsense... Wow. Take it easy. I didn't say "BS" or anything like that to warrant being called ill-natured. Sheesh.

agree  Jinglebob
7 mins

agree  Oleksandra Litvinyak
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legality


Explanation:
legality

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legitimacy, legality


Explanation:
Ex: Презумпція правомірності рішень платника податків

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lawfulness; rightfulness


Explanation:
оценка правомерности действий физлиц

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jinglebob: rightfulness тут не к месту... хорошая ссылка. только подтверждает, что это скорее "справедливость" и "принадлежность по праву", а нас интересует "легитимность" и "законность"
8 mins
  -> читайте словники - rightfulness - anything in accord with principles of justice / http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rightfulness /// при чём тут легитимностить? см. http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/fin_enc/16882




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search