ГУНГ

English translation: General Directorate of National Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:ГУНГ
English translation:General Directorate of National Police
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

20:12 Mar 13, 2016
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / назва Управління (?)
Ukrainian term or phrase: ГУНГ
Коломийський ВП ГУНГ в Івано-Франківській області
Vadim Khazin
General Directorate of National Police
Explanation:
Головне управління Національної поліції

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-13 21:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пробачте: Головне управління Національної гвардії = General Directorate of National Guard
напр.: "Така інформація вивчатиметься офіцерами Головного управління Національної гвардії України, а рішення щодо отриманої інформації прийматимуться ..." http://ngu.gov.ua/ua/telefony-doviry
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4National Guard of Ukraine Headquarters
Anna Kyiko
4General Directorate of National Police
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of National Police


Explanation:
Головне управління Національної поліції

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-13 21:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пробачте: Головне управління Національної гвардії = General Directorate of National Guard
напр.: "Така інформація вивчатиметься офіцерами Головного управління Національної гвардії України, а рішення щодо отриманої інформації прийматимуться ..." http://ngu.gov.ua/ua/telefony-doviry


    Reference: http://www.if.npu.gov.ua/uk/publish/article/80960
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Guard of Ukraine Headquarters


Explanation:
Головне управління Національної поліції

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Guard_of_Ukraine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 час (2016-03-14 14:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Головне управління Національної Гвардії

Anna Kyiko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search