суміжних

English translation: neighbouring rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:суміжних
English translation:neighbouring rights
Entered by: Mihailolja

17:22 Apr 10, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: суміжних
Contiguous, adjacent, adjoining rights?

"чи надання авторських прав, патентів, ліцензій, а також суміжних прав, у тому числі торгових марок"
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
neighbouring rights
Explanation:
neighbouring rights

CIPO - Copyright Circulars -
... The phrase “neighbouring rights” describes copyright protection for three ...
The royalties for neighbouring rights are paid to “eligible performers and ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/cp/cp_circ_9-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-10 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUbusiness - Copyright and neighbouring rights -
Copyright and related rights provide an incentive for the creation of and investment
in new works and other protected matter (music, films, print media, ...
www.eubusiness.com/links/Link.2004-07-29.4421
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Jarema
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1related (Copyright and Related Rights)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2neighbouring rights
Jarema


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
суміжних
neighbouring rights


Explanation:
neighbouring rights

CIPO - Copyright Circulars -
... The phrase “neighbouring rights” describes copyright protection for three ...
The royalties for neighbouring rights are paid to “eligible performers and ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/cp/cp_circ_9-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-10 17:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUbusiness - Copyright and neighbouring rights -
Copyright and related rights provide an incentive for the creation of and investment
in new works and other protected matter (music, films, print media, ...
www.eubusiness.com/links/Link.2004-07-29.4421

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Jarema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min

agree  Daniel Sax: absolutely
53 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суміжних
related (Copyright and Related Rights)


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/copyright/en/

Copyright and related rights are legal concepts and instruments which, while respecting and protecting the rights of creators in their works, ...


http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20032498.htm

The Copyright and Related Rights Regulations 2003

... These Regulations may be cited as the Copyright and Related Rights Regulations 2003 and shall come into force on 31st October 2003. ...

http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1996/Uksi_19962967_e...

The Copyright and Related Rights Regulations 1996

... version is also available and is published by The Stationery Office Limited as the The Copyright and Related Rights Regulations 1996, ISBN 0110633342. ...



RE: neigbouring rights
first link suggested:
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/cp/cp_circ_9-e.html

is a CIPO Circular dated October 1, 1997 (pretty old) describing a pretty specific field, namely:

Neighbouring Rights
The phrase “neighbouring rights” describes copyright protection for three categories of works: sound recordings, performer’s performances and communication signals. Although sound recordings have been protected by copyright in Canada for many years, the protection for performer’s performances was first enacted in 1994 and expanded upon as of September 1, 1997. Communication signals were protected for the first time in as of September 1, 1997.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search