за поданням

English translation: below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:за поданням
English translation:below
Entered by: Mihailolja

20:43 Apr 10, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Ukrainian term or phrase: за поданням
Is the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine "receiving" information from the intergovernmental commission or s'th else?

Context below:


Перелік зазначених товарів (послуг) щорічно встановлюється Кабінетом Міністрів України за поданням міжвідомчої комісії з питань діяльності підприємств та організацій громадських організацій інвалідів
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
below
Explanation:
подання catually means 'presentation of certain (documented) data'.

So, the commisson has submitted (presented) the data they gathered to the CabMin and, based on those data, the CabMin introduced the list of goods (services).

[And I strongly doubt that the Cabinet of Ministers can be "advised" by any commission to do anything.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-11 03:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catually = actually, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-11 03:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you may put smth like:
\'...as per data presented by (or \'reported by\') the intergov. commission...\'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Spot on Vladimir, although we like the other answers too, yours is extremely precise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3proposed
Dmytro Voskolovych
2 +1in consultation with
Konstantin Kisin
2 +1as advised by
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
за поданням
as advised by


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
44 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
за поданням
in consultation with


Explanation:
not perfectly literal, but i think that's the meaning

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax
19 mins
  -> thanks muchly! :))))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за поданням
proposed


Explanation:
--

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
за поданням
below


Explanation:
подання catually means 'presentation of certain (documented) data'.

So, the commisson has submitted (presented) the data they gathered to the CabMin and, based on those data, the CabMin introduced the list of goods (services).

[And I strongly doubt that the Cabinet of Ministers can be "advised" by any commission to do anything.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-11 03:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

catually = actually, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-11 03:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you may put smth like:
\'...as per data presented by (or \'reported by\') the intergov. commission...\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Spot on Vladimir, although we like the other answers too, yours is extremely precise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search