викладено у новій редакції

English translation: new/revised edition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:викладено у новій редакції
English translation:new/revised edition
Entered by: Mihailolja

16:05 Apr 10, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Ukrainian term or phrase: викладено у новій редакції
Published in the new version?

Can anyone think of a more "legalese" version?

Here's the context.

[Абзац перший пункту 6.2 статті 6 викладено у новій редакції згідно із Законом України N 2505-ІV від 25.03.2005 р.]
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
new/revised edition
Explanation:
редакция в таком смысле: edition

пересмотренная/исправленная = revised

новая = new
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kiril
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the amended version of
Konstantin Kisin
3new/revised edition
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
викладено у новій редакції
new/revised edition


Explanation:
редакция в таком смысле: edition

пересмотренная/исправленная = revised

новая = new

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kiril

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: Kirill, i think edition cannot be used here - you can have an edition of a book or a journal, not a law; all the google examples are Russian or other non-English ones
50 mins
  -> well may be; I'm a bookish guy :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
викладено у новій редакції
the amended version of


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-10 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of hits for \"amended version of the law on\" in case you care :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dmytro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search