за професійним спрямуванням

English translation: profesion-specific or profession-oriented

11:32 Apr 26, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Ukrainian term or phrase: за професійним спрямуванням
Описание учебного курса. "Іноземна мова (за професійним спрямуванням)".
Marina Davidenko
English translation:profesion-specific or profession-oriented
Explanation:
profesion-specific or profession-oriented
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7profesion-specific or profession-oriented
Nik-On/Off
3SP
Alexander Mynzak
3professional level
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за професійним с
professional level


Explanation:
Розумію, що "спрямування" це не "рівень", але ж не "professional direction"...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
за професійним с
profesion-specific or profession-oriented


Explanation:
profesion-specific or profession-oriented

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: profession-oriented - гарний варіант
13 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
16 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Vladimir Chumak
59 mins
  -> дякую

agree  Ivan Vasianovych (X): profession-oriented
1 hr
  -> дякую

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mk_lab: ясна річ
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks

1992 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SP


Explanation:
for special purpose

Alexander Mynzak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search