користувальна (велика рогата худоба)

English translation: non-breeding cattle (користувальна =неплемінна)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:користувальна (велика рогата худоба)
English translation:non-breeding cattle (користувальна =неплемінна)
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

19:58 Dec 9, 2011
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Ukrainian term or phrase: користувальна (велика рогата худоба)
no context
Vadim Khazin
non-breeding cattle (користувальна =неплемінна)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alex Marshall
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-breeding cattle (користувальна =неплемінна)
Alex Marshall
3working livestock (large horned cattle)
Mihailolja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-breeding cattle (користувальна =неплемінна)


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working livestock (large horned cattle)


Explanation:
Hope this helps, both "working livestock" and "large horned cattle" do exist as you can see in the google hits below...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22working+livestock%22&ie=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22working+livestock%22&ie=...
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search