технологію обробки розріджених матриць

English translation: sparse matrix processing technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:технологія обробки розріджених матриць
English translation:sparse matrix processing technology
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

04:47 Apr 20, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Ukrainian term or phrase: технологію обробки розріджених матриць
Фраза з навчальної програми.
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
sparse matrix processing technology
Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 04:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'computation technology\'
... As sparse matrix computation technology is maturing there is a desperate need for some standard for the basic storage schemes and possibly, ...
www-users.cs.umn.edu/~saad/software/SPARSKIT/paper.ps
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Techniques for Dealing with Sparse Matrices
Nik-On/Off
4sparse matrix processing technology
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
технологію обробки розріджених матриць
sparse matrix processing technology


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-20 04:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'computation technology\'
... As sparse matrix computation technology is maturing there is a desperate need for some standard for the basic storage schemes and possibly, ...
www-users.cs.umn.edu/~saad/software/SPARSKIT/paper.ps

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
технологію обробки розріджених матриць
Techniques for Dealing with Sparse Matrices


Explanation:
or just Sparse-Matrix Techniques

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search