Відділення та уточнення коренів

English translation: Root Bracketing and Approximation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:Відділення та уточнення коренів
English translation:Root Bracketing and Approximation
Entered by: Rostyslav Voloshchuk

04:50 Apr 20, 2005
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Ukrainian term or phrase: Відділення та уточнення коренів
Фраза за навчальної програми.
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Root Bracketing and Approximation
Explanation:
What does root bracketing mean?
Bracketing algorithms begin with a bounded region known to contain a root. The size of this bounded region is reduced, until it encloses the root to a desired tolerance. Algorithms that proceed by bracketing a root are guaranteed to converge.
http://deadline.3x.ro/deadline-faq.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extraction and refinement of the root
Vladimir Chumak
3Root Bracketing and Approximation
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Відділення та уточнення коренів
extraction and refinement of the root


Explanation:
>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Відділення та уточнення коренів
Root Bracketing and Approximation


Explanation:
What does root bracketing mean?
Bracketing algorithms begin with a bounded region known to contain a root. The size of this bounded region is reduced, until it encloses the root to a desired tolerance. Algorithms that proceed by bracketing a root are guaranteed to converge.
http://deadline.3x.ro/deadline-faq.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search