епідоточення

English translation: epidemiological environment

10:24 Oct 20, 2010
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Ukrainian term or phrase: епідоточення
Епідоточення блогориємне
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:epidemiological environment
Explanation:
epidemiological environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-20 10:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The epidemiological environment consists of the conditions and processes, both biophysical and social, that influence the interaction between human beings and disease agents. It encompasses a complex of interrelated factors, including:



http://dieoff.org/page108.htm
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3epidemiological environment
Zoryana Dorak
4 -1epidemiological situation
rns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
epidemiological environment


Explanation:
epidemiological environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-20 10:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The epidemiological environment consists of the conditions and processes, both biophysical and social, that influence the interaction between human beings and disease agents. It encompasses a complex of interrelated factors, including:



http://dieoff.org/page108.htm

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
7 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

agree  olenadc
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
epidemiological situation


Explanation:
епідоточення — епідеміологічне оточення — эпидемиологическая обстановка — http://bit.ly/9BBcSx — epidemiological situation

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AndriyRubashnyy: оточення (тобто російською окружение) і обстановка - це дещо різні речі
53 mins
  -> За словником "оточення" російською також означає "обстановка" как совокупность условий.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search