збожевоління

English translation: Insanity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Ukrainian term or phrase:збожевоління
English translation:Insanity
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

11:47 Oct 16, 2016
Ukrainian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psychology
Ukrainian term or phrase: збожевоління
"збожевоління" - as a reflection of mental state
Michael Moskowitz
Insanity
Explanation:
Insanity
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Insanity
Zoryana Dorak
4unsound mind
rns
4lunacy
Roman Soluk
4vesania
Anna Kyiko
3deprivation of reason
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insanity


Explanation:
Insanity

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
9 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Larysa Shell
168 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vesania


Explanation:



    https://www.wordnik.com/words/vesania
Anna Kyiko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunacy


Explanation:


Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsound mind


Explanation:
http://definitions.uslegal.com/u/unsound-mind/

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deprivation of reason


Explanation:
or deprived of reason

Example sentence(s):
  • Persons deprived of reason and those suffering from mental abnormalities may not enter into marriage. Such conditions must be the subject of a reliable ...
  • b) When the offended party is deprived of reason or otherwise...

    https://glosbe.com/en/en/deprived%20of%20reason
    Reference: http://mymemory.translated.net/en/English/Tagalog/deprived
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search